Advertisement

Daily Report: Arkansas Dept. of Health monitoring COVID-19

A daily update on the coronavirus outbreak in Arkansas, as well as links to local and national stories, and tips on prevention and care.
COVID-19 is commonly known as coronavirus
COVID-19 is commonly known as coronavirus(AP)
Published: Mar. 18, 2021 at 12:57 PM CDT|Updated: 13 hours ago
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

LITTLE ROCK, Ark. (KAIT) - The Arkansas Department of Health is monitoring the spread of COVID-19 daily.

As of 4:15 p.m., Monday, Nov. 29, according to the ADH website, there were:

  • 207 new cases
  • 527,794 total cases of COVID-19 in Arkansas
  • 5,364 active cases (-465)
  • +2 new deaths
  • 8,655 total deaths
  • 390 currently hospitalized (+27)
  • 65 on ventilators (-2)
  • 513,616 recoveries
  • 2,64/ vaccination doses administered
  • 325,775 partially immunized (+236)
  • 1,440,541 fully immunized (+699)
  • 5,472,295 people total have been tested
  • 4,920,387 people have tested negative

The counties with the highest new cases:

  1. Pulaski: 22
  2. Washington: 19
  3. Benton: 17

“We recognize Arkansans’ concerns about this illness, and we are committed to keeping the public informed with as much information as we have about the virus, while also protecting the privacy of individual patients,” the ADH stated in a March 2, 2020 news release.

Region 8 counties reporting positive cases of COVID-19 include:

CountyTotalActiveRecoveredDeaths
Baxter6,128765,862188
Clay2,803382,69074
Cleburne3,956753,78295
Craighead22,13924121,647249
Crittenden8,993598,751180
Cross3,037152,95666
Greene10,3829010,166125
Independence6,8582036,494161
Jackson4,552904,41546
Lawrence3,474383,37462
Mississippi8,6431208,373149
Poinsett5,089734,914102
Randolph3,452493,33964
St. Francis4,883194,79569
Sharp3,124862,96470
Stone1,905601,80045
White13,85420713,435206
Woodruff1,140101,10624

Nursing Homes: For the latest report on COVID-19 cases among Arkansas nursing home residents and staff, click here.

The ADH has released an interactive map of COVID-19′s spread throughout the state, including the number of cases, recoveries, and deaths by county.

It can also be viewed here.

For a national county-by-county interactive map, based on per capita COVID-19 cases, go here: https://bit.ly/COVIDpercapita »

For questions concerning the coronavirus, the ADH has established a call center staffed by health care providers.

Between the hours of 8 a.m. and 4:30 p.m., those with urgent and non-urgent questions should call 1-800-803-7847.

After 4:30 p.m., urgent calls needing an immediate response should call 501-661-2136.

For the latest information from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention on COVID-19, click here.

Copyright 2020 KAIT. All rights reserved.